Privacy Policy

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE COLLECT IT

We respect your privacy and promise to use any information we hold about you in a safe and responsible way. By travelling with us, you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy, in particular, our use of your information, as outlined below.

We control information we have collected about you that is relevant to your trip. This includes: age, contact details, next of kin contact details, passport details where flights are involved, insurance and other personal details relating to you travelling with us.

The information we gather on our site falls into two categories: (1) personal information you supply when you request a brochure or info pack, book a trip with us, complete a survey, come to an event or provide your email address to us through social media or competitions, and (2) tracking information collected as you navigate through our site (cookies).

1. Information you supply to us - At certain points on our website or social media we will ask you for some personal information in order to send you more information about our trips. We collect personally identifiable information about you such as your name, mailing address, e-mail address, telephone number and date of birth. We use this information to send you information or keep you informed with new events, trips and offers. When personally identifiable information is collected, you will know because you will have to fill out a form.

2. Information collected through your browser - When you use our site, we may collect tracking information (cookies) such as your browser type, the type of operating system you use, the domain name of your Internet service provider, and pages visited on the site. None of this information identifies you personally; we collect it for aggregate reporting on site activity.

As you browse our website and other websites, online ad networks we work with may place anonymous cookies on your computer, and use similar technologies, in order to understand your interests based on your (anonymous) online activities, and thus to tailor more relevant ads to you. You can opt out of using cookies on our site at any point through your web browser or an external website.

We use cookies for the proper functioning of the website. No personal information is stored.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Marketing - We may contact you with promotions, events or trips we think might interest you, as part of our market research, either by telephone or email.

On trip - We require certain information in order to run your trip and keep you safe when you are travelling with us.

OUR EMAIL POLICIES

We will ask for your email address and/or mobile telephone number so that we can send you important information about your trips if you are booked to travel with us and so that we may send you additional marketing information through emails. If you currently receive eNewsletters and no longer wish to receive them, you can follow the 'unsubscribe' link located near the bottom of each newsletter.

All data is stored on a secure server in the USA for the purposes of email newsletter distribution. Under the terms of their Privacy Policy, they endeavour not to, under any circumstances, contact people on our lists, market to people on our lists, sell our lists, or share our lists with any other party, except as required by law or, regarding contacting, except in response to a complaint or other communication directly from an individual on one of our lists. If you would prefer that your data is not stored in this manner, you have the right to opt out from further communications at any point.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@basecampgroup.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

We abide by the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Address: Ticket To Ride, Quayhouse, Kings Wharf, Exeter, EX2 4AN

Phone: 0208 7888 668

Email: hello@tickettoridegroup.com

Registered company number: 5670921